Terms & Conditions

BY MAKING A BOOKING FOR A STAY AT A TUNE HOTEL OR STAYING AT ANY TUNE HOTEL YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS. PLEASE READ THEM CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU PROCEED WITH YOUR BOOKING.

1. GENERAL

a) This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is provided by Tune Hotels.com (BVI) Limited (1009516) and its franchisees, associates, related companies, subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively referred to as “Tune Hotels”, “Group”, “we”, “our” or “us”).

b) This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect your personal information, what that information may be used for, who uses it, when it may be disclosed to other parties, how you can access your details and seek correction of your details, the control your own personal information and how you can contact us.

c) By visiting Tune Hotels’ website (http://www.tunehotels.com) (“Website”), you are deemed to have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you are a resident of the European Union (EU), please see Appendix A for additional information regarding Tune Hotels’ use of your personal information.

2. NOTICE

a) This Privacy Policy serves as a notice pursuant to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

b) We may vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of these changes to our Privacy Policy on our (Website. Please check our Website regularly for updates to our Privacy Policy.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

a) We may collect and hold personal information/data (“Personal Information”) about you or someone else whom you are making a booking for or traveling with (“Third Party”), that is, information that can identify you or such Third Party, including without limitation full name, gender, postal and email address, telephone number, nationality, passport number, date and place of birth, visa or other government-issued identification data, other contact details, identification details, credit and debit card number or other payment details, booking and travel information, membership or loyalty program data and other information relevant to providing you with the services you and/or the Third Party are, or someone else you know is, seeking, which we receive from you through our Website, call centre, social media sites, walk-in or distribution channels, including online travel agencies. If you submit Personal Information of a Third Party to us, you agree that you have obtained the consent of such Third Party to provide us with their Personal Information and to view or change their information and you permit us to use the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You agree to indemnify us in the event we suffer any loss or damage as a result of your failure to comply with the same.

b) We may collect other data which do not generally reveal your specific identity or do not directly relate to an individual. To the extent other data reveal your specific identity or relate to an individual, we will treat other data as Personal Information. Other data include: browser and device data, app usage data, data collected through cookies (see the COOKIES section below), pixel tags and other technologies, demographic data and other data provided by you and aggregated data.

c) You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Information you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Information is kept up to date.

d) We may collect Personal Information in one or more of the following circumstances or for one or more of the following purposes:

i. to process your booking and for other operational and administrative purposes, including without limitation, processing bills and payments, travel notification, manage your account;

ii. to complete your reservation and stay, for example, to process your payment, ensure that your room is available and provide you with customer related service;

iii. when you access our Website or use any of our mobile Apps. If you are using a mobile device when browsing our Website or make any bookings through our Website or mobile apps, we may collect your IP address or other device identifier, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other portable device information;

iv. to provide you or someone else you know customer support and services;

v. to undertake various activities that are required by law;

vi. for administrative, operational, marketing, planning, product or service development, troubleshooting and research requirements;

vii. to send you information on products and services, and special or promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms, market research and questionnaires;

viii. as part of a program you have joined (e.g. loyalty program) or purchase you have made to offer and manage your participation in the loyalty program, send you offers, or promotions and information about your account status and activities;

ix. for data analysis, audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention (including with the use of closed circuit television, card keys and other security systems), developing new goods and services , enhancing, improving or modifying our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities;

x. when you log into our hotel’s WiFi or have your WiFi settings switched on in our hotels. Where you are using a mobile device whilst in our hotels with its WiFi capability switched on or have access to our free WiFi, we may additionally collect your phone operating system details, MAC address and location data whilst you are within our Hotels or immediately within its perimeters. If you do not want us to track your device or use your information in this way, please turn off the WiFi capability on your phone or other electronic device within your settings;

xi. when you engage with us on social media (by mentioning/tagging us or by contacting us directly);

xii. to resolve disputes or enforcement of our terms and conditions available at our Website ( Please refer to Terms and Conditions); and

xiii. for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your Personal Information (collectively referred to as “Purposes“).

e) At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the CONTACTING US section below) and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

f) We use general, aggregated information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. Such information does not include Personal Information.

g) We may disclose your information:

i. to our related companies, affiliates, advisors, contractors, vendors or service providers for the purposes of operation and maintenance of our Website or our business, for cross-promotional purposes and to otherwise provide customer support and services to you;
ii. to owners and operators of our franchised hotels or our business partners and investors;

iii. to other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for marketing, advertising and related purposes, unless you have indicated that you do not wish for us to disclose to such third parties for marketing and advertising purposes;
iv. social media websites;

v. to a third party in the event of any reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of the Tune Hotels’ businesses, assets or stocks (including any bankruptcy or similar proceedings);

vi. as required or authorised under law or provided in co-operation with any governmental authority; and

vii. if you fail to provide us with Personal Information stated in paragraph 3(a) above, we may not be able to perform and/or carry out any of the Purposes.

4. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

The term “sensitive information” refers to information related to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, traded union membership, health, or sexual orientation, genetic information, criminal background and any biometric data used for the purpose of unique identification. In some jurisdictions, mobile phone numbers, location data, and information contained on identity documents also are considered sensitive information.

We do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered by you or unless we are required to do so pursuant to applicable laws or regulations. We may use health data provided by you to serve you better and meet your particular needs (for example, the provisions of disability access).

5. TO PREVENT FRAUD

We share your financial information including your credit, debit card or other payment information with third parties to ensure that your payment is safe and that your details are not being used fraudulently. This data sharing enables us to conduct fraud analysis which ensures that genuine and accurate payment details are provided to us for any purchase. We may share your personal data with credit agencies if you are requesting credit.

6. MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

a) We may use the Personal Information provided to send you information on products and services, and special or promotional offers offered by any member of the Group, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires via SMS, post and email unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such materials.

b) You may opt-out of receiving any communications from us at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” on the relevant email communications or contact us with your request (see the CONTACTING US section below).

7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) We will take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information we receive from you via our Website from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form or retain third parties to hold that information on our behalf. Where required by applicable laws, Personal Information will be destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

b) By providing us with Personal Information or using our services or our Website, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of Personal Information to where our servers, central database and system facilities are located and/or operated, which may be outside your country of domicile or the location where you access our Website to provide Personal Information, and which may include, among others, Malaysia, the United States and the United Kingdom.

c) However, as the Website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us and you do so at your own risk.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

a) Our Website may contain links to websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of Third Party Websites. Third Party Websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

9. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

a) You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you or any Third Party whose Personal Information you had provided at any time by contacting us (see the CONTACTING US section below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (e.g. by emailing or mailing it to you).

b) If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the Personal Information stating that you disagree with it.

c) In accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, and to the extent not limited by any other applicable law, we may:

i. charge a fee for processing your request for access or correction to the Personal Information; and

ii. refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to the Personal Information and give you a reason for our refusal.

10. PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under 18 years of age. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow your children to submit Personal Information without your permission.

11. COOKIES

a) We use cookies in our Website to:-

i. maintain your session and required details when you browse our Website or during registration or the booking process (session cookie);

ii. collect website usage data for statistical/analytics purposes (analytics cookie); and

iii. direct you to the correct landing page based on your geo-location (geo-targeting cookie).

b) You may instruct your browser, by changing its setting, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites that you visit. Note that our Website will not function properly if the cookie setting is disabled.

12. CONTACTING US

a) If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, including but not limited to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, please contact us at:-

Name: Ms. Cymantha Sothiar
Designation: Manager, Central Reservations Office
Email: pdpa@tunehotels.com
Address: Tune Hotels Management Sdn Bhd
Ground Floor, Bangunan ECM Libra
No 8 Jalan Damansara Endah
Damansara Heights
50490 Kuala Lumpur
Phone: 03-20825651

13. UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page indicated when this Privacy policy was last revised. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the site. Use of the Website, any of our products and services, and/or providing consent to the updated Privacy Policy following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect.

114. MISCELLANOUS

In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and other language versions of this Privacy Policy, the terms of this English version shall prevail.

APPENDIX A
ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO EU RESIDENTS AND THE PROCESSING OF THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION PURSUANT TO THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”)

This Appendix A highlights certain rights that EU residents may have in relation to the processing of your Personal Information pursuant to the GDPR.

1. WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may process your Personal Information in order to:

a) Provide our hotel services to you – When you make a reservation with us, we will process your Personal Information , including without limitation, your full name, gender, postal and email address, telephone number, date and place of birth, nationality, passport number and visa or other government issued identification information (including obtaining scanned copies of passport/visa during check-in time), contact information, payment and credit card information, booking and travel information, and other information that will be relevant in order for us to complete your reservation/booking request, sending you reservation confirmations, registering you for memberships (where applicable), customising our hotel services and facilities to your preferences (including access to our WiFi), earning and redeeming loyalty points/rewards (where applicable), and keeping proper records of your transactions with us.

b) Provide our marketing and promotional items to you – We may send you information and updates on our hotels including hotels owned and/or managed by any member of our Group, including the latest newsletters, promotions or deals, competitions, responses to your inquiries, updates on our website, or changes to our terms and conditions and policies.

c) Enhance the provision of our services – From time to time, we may perform market researches in the form of surveys in order to find out about your hotel experiences, your thoughts on our products and services and how we can improve and further develop our services to better serve our guests. We may also perform analytics and/profiling, advertising campaigns and even promotional activities in relation to our products and services.

d) Work with third parties to provide our services to you – We may also process your Personal Information when we work with third parties including but not limited to, travel agents, group travel organisations, airline operators, credit card companies, third party loyalty programs or any other parties that may be involved in the process of making your travel arrangements.

e) Maintain your safety and security – When you stay with us, we may require your Personal Information for identification and verification purposes especially in the implementation of our security systems in our hotels or facilities.

f) Others – For any other purposes mentioned at paragraph 3(c) of Appendix A of the Privacy Policy or any other purposes made known to you at the time of collection of your Personal Information or as required by applicable laws.

g) Please note that we will only process your Personal Information on one or more of the following legal principles:

i. that you have provided your consent;

ii. the processing of your data is necessary for the performance of your instructions to us;

iii. to comply with our legal obligations (i.e. to keep tax records); and

iv. the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

2. HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will retain your Personal Information for the duration that shall be necessary to achieve the purpose for which such information was collected, which shall usually be during the duration of our contractual relationship and for any period thereafter as permitted by applicable laws (i.e. until you have withdrawn your consent for us to retain your Personal Information).

3. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

a) Access, Correction and Erasure – You have the right to ask us to confirm whether we are processing your Personal Information, obtain a copy of your Personal Information from us, receive information on how your data is being processed, request for updates or corrections on your Personal Information, and also the right to request for erasure/deletion of your Personal Information.

b) Right to object to the processing of your data – You have the right to request for us to cease processing your information for direct marketing purposes, including profiling. We will no longer process your personal data unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

c) Right to restrict the processing of your data – You have the right to request for us to restrict the processing of your Personal Information:

i. while we are in the process of verifying the accuracy of your data and subsequently updating your Personal Information;

ii. where the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your data and request to restrict the processing of the data instead;

iii. where we no longer require your data, but you may require for us to retain the same for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

iv. where you have submitted an objection to processing pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override your interests, rights and freedoms.

d) Right not be subjected to automated individual decision-making, including profiling – With your consent, we are able to process your data and make automated decisions, including profiling, in order to be able to offer certain benefits based on your characteristics. However, you have a right to request for human intervention and can request for us to not subject your data to automate decision-making/profiling.

e) Right to data portability – You have a right to request for us to provide your personal data (which we obtained based on your consent) to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

f) Right to withdraw your consent – You are entitled to withdraw your consent to any processing that we conduct on your Personal Information.

To do any of the above, please contact us at pdpa@tunehotels.com (other details and contact information are available at paragraph 9 of our Privacy Policy).

4. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As we are active internationally, we may transfer your personal data abroad if required for the purposes as highlighted above at paragraph 1 of this Appendix. When we make such transfers, we will ensure that we provide appropriate safeguards in accordance with the GDPR.

5. MISCELLANEOUS

a) In the event of any inconsistency between our Privacy Policy and the additional provisions here in Appendix A, the terms in Appendix A shall prevail for EU residents.

b) If you have any concerns with our personal data policies or the exercise of your rights, you may contact us at pdpa@tunehotels.com or the supervisory authority in the Member State of your residence.

BY MAKING A BOOKING FOR A STAY AT A TUNE HOTEL OR STAYING AT ANY TUNE HOTEL YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS. PLEASE READ THEM CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU PROCEED WITH YOUR BOOKING.


GENERAL

The following terms and conditions apply to your access and the use of this Site. You agree to be bound by these terms and conditions without limitation or qualifications by accessing any page of this Site.

Your contract is with Tune Hotels.com (BVI) Limited and its franchisees, associates, related companies, subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Tune Hotels”) who operate as a Tune Hotels branded hotel (“Hotel”)

The general terms and conditions herein together with the Privacy Policy, Bookings & Cancellations Policy, Fee Schedule & Hotel Schedule and Add-Ons available on the Tune Hotels Website (collectively, as may be varied, amended and/or supplemented from time to time, these “Terms and Conditions”) and the booking confirmation issued by Tune Hotels confirming your booking (“Booking Confirmation”) shall constitute a legally binding contract between you and Tune Hotels and shall be further supplemented by the internal rules and regulations that apply specifically to the Hotel where you have booked your stay.

In these Terms and Conditions, the words “we” or “us” means Tune Hotels and its employees, officers, agents, suppliers and vendors, and use of the words “you” or “guest(s)/Guest(s)” means any and all persons for whom a Hotel room is booked.

BOOKINGS
Bookings may be made online at www.tunehotels.com (“Tune Hotels Website“) at any of our Hotels. You must have a registered account on the Tune Hotels Website in order to make a booking at any of our Hotels.

Full payment must be made at the time of booking. We accept payment by Visa or Mastercard credit/debit cards, Paypal, Alipay or online bank transfers for most of our Hotels. The available payment options are displayed during the booking process on our Tune Hotels Website. A payment processing fee may apply.

Once your booking has been successfully completed, a Booking Confirmation will be issued in respect of each room booked and sent to the email address provided in your registered account. You MUST produce your Booking Confirmation(s) upon check-in at the Hotel, together with your original valid photo identification document (national registration identity card, passport, driver’s licence or other identification card or document as the Hotel may require). If you do not receive your Booking Confirmation(s) within twenty-four (24) hours from the time of booking, please contact us via the Tune Hotels Website (Please refer to Contact Us).

Credit card bookings made within five (5) days prior to check-in date will require presentation of the credit card used for payment of the booking during check-in. Failure to do so may delay your check-in process.

The ‘Guest’ named in the Booking Confirmation must be the person staying at the Hotel otherwise we reserve the right to cancel the booking.

At all times during the booking process, you will be advised to ensure the accuracy of your booking details (guest details, stay dates, room types, room rates, number of guest(s)). Tune Hotels will not be responsible or liable for errors in booking details.

Bookings are accepted subject to room availability.

ROOM RATES
Room rates shown on the Tune Hotels Website are charged on a per room per night basis exclusive of Meals and Add-Ons.

Room rates may or may not include service tax, service charge, VAT or GST (as applicable) and/or other similar charges or tax subject to the requirements of the country or location where the Hotel is located. These will be charged at the prevailing rates and are payable in the currency country where the Hotel is located.

Room rates and details are correct at the time of publication and are subject to change without notice.

TOURISM TAX (TTX)
Pursuant with the Tourism Tax Act 2017, a charge of RM 10.00 per room per night Tourism Tax (TTx) will be levied on tourist(s) and non-resident guest(s). Malaysian citizens and permanent residents with MyPR cards are exempted from the payment of TTx. TTx will be collected at check-in and is payable by cash or credit card. TTx is excluded from room rates.
*The imposition of TTx shall commence on 1st September 2017.

TUNE HOTELS ROOMS
Tune Hotels room types are as follows and may vary among our Hotels in different locations:
• Double Room :1 Queen-size bed. Maximum occupancy is 2 adults + 1 child (below 5 years old at the date of check-in)
• Twin Room : 2 Single beds. Maximum occupancy is 2 adults + 1 child (below 5 years old at the date of check-in)
• Single Room :1 Single bed. Maximum occupancy is 1 adult + 1 child (below 5 years old at the date of check-in)
• Accessible Room : 1 Queen-size bed and facilities to accommodate wheelchair bound person. Maximum occupancy is 2 adults.
• Family Room :
Type A – 1 Queen-size bed + 1 Single bed (all beds in a single room). Maximum occupancy is 3 adults + 1 child (below 5 years old at the date of check-in)
Type B – 2 Queen-size beds (all beds in a single room). Maximum occupancy is 4 adults + 1 child (below 5 years old at the date of check-in)
• Quad Room : 1 Double Room + 1 Twin Room (interconnecting rooms). Maximum occupancy is 4 adults + 1 child (below 5 years old at the date of the check-in)
All our rooms come equipped with a ceiling fan.

The following amenities are not available in our rooms:

• Room service, in-room, telephone, radio, wardrobe, iron and ironing board, bathrobe, mini-bar, tea or coffee making facilities, cots
• Additional or extra beds, pillows or duvets

Tune Hotels practices a strict NO SMOKING policy in all Hotel premises (“Non Smoking Policy”). Smoking is prohibited in any part of the Hotel premises including but not limited to Hotel rooms, except in any smoking area(s) designated by Tune Hotels (if any). Failure to comply with this policy shall entitles us to terminate your booking and stay at the Hotel at our sole discretion and you must leave the Hotel immediately without compensation or reimbursement. You shall be liable for any costs, loss or damage to the Hotel room, premises or property, or incurred by Hotel guests or third party, arising from your failure to comply with this policy and Tune Hotels reserves the right to charge you for any such costs, loss or damaged incurred by Tune Hotels or any Hotel guests or third party.

RESTRICTIONS

You may not bring the following into our Hotels:

  • pets (except for registered guide dogs) or livestock
  • pillows, bed sheets, duvets or other items of bedding
  • any electrical appliances and/or equipment for heating and/or cooking purposes

Tune Hotels reserves the right to remove and/or confiscate any of the above items found in any Hotel room immediately without notice to you and to charge you for any costs incurred for taking such action or for any loss or damage caused to the Hotel room, premises or property or to any Hotel guests or third party as a result of your failure to comply with this policy.

Tune Hotels further reserves the right to ask you to leave the Hotel and remove your belongings from the room immediately if we shall, in our sole opinion, deem that you have used the Hotel room in an irresponsible manner or in a manner that will compromise the safety of, or cause damage and/or harm to the Hotel room, the Hotel premises, the other Hotel guests, our staff or any other persons or the reputation of Tune Hotels, without any compensation and/or any reimbursement to you.

Tune Hotels is committed to providing a smoke-free environment in all Hotel premises. Smoking is prohibited in any part of the Hotel premises including but not limited to Hotel rooms, except in any restricted smoking area(s) designated by Tune Hotels (if any) (“Non Smoking Policy”).

CHECK-IN AND CHECK-OUT

All Tune Hotels operate a strict check-in and check-out policy, the times of which vary from Hotel to Hotel. Please refer to the Hotel Schedule.

Check-in
Booked rooms will be held for check-in until 9.00 am the following day of the scheduled check-in date, after which the booking will be deemed cancelled upon no-show and Tune Hotels shall be entitled to release the booked room(s) for the remaining stay dates to other guests. No refunds will be provided for the cancelled booking.

A refundable key card deposit may be required upon check-in at certain Hotels to cover loss or damage of the key card issued.

Check-out
If you check-out beyond the stipulated time at the Hotel of your stay, Tune Hotels reserves the right, without further notice to you, to charge you an additional one (1) night’s stay at the then prevailing room rate or remove your belongings into the luggage storage facility (luggage storage charges may apply) and deny you further access into the room. Tune Hotels shall not be liable for any loss or damage to your belongings as a result of the action(s) taken.

CHANGES AND CANCELLATIONS

Payments made for bookings (including Add-Ons, if any) are strictly non-refundable.

Changes
Change of Guest name on your booking is allowed if made three (3) full days or more before check-in date subject to a Name Change Fee.

Cancellations
Other than change of Guest name, all bookings cannot be amended, modified or cancelled. Any booking cancellation or failure to arrive on the scheduled check-in date will be treated as a no-show in respect of a booking and will result in the total payment under that Booking Confirmation (including any applicable tax paid) non-refundable and will be forfeited.

Unless otherwise expressly stated, no changes or cancellation will be allowed for promotional bookings. Please read the terms and conditions of the relevant promotion carefully, which terms of promotion shall apply to the booking and shall be binding on you.

OPTIONAL FACILITIES

Luggage Storage
Luggage storage is available only for guests currently staying with the Hotel to store their luggage or other personal belongings before check-in or after check-out, at the Hotel’s option.

You may purchase this through the Hotels’ front desk at a minimal charge. Each item of luggage will be tagged with a luggage identification tag and may only be retrieved by the bearer of the tag. If the tag cannot be produced during collection, we may nevertheless allow the luggage to be collected if the person claiming it can establish, to our satisfaction, his/her right or authority to collect the luggage and Tune Hotels shall not be liable for any loss or damage for releasing the luggage accordingly. Each piece of luggage must weigh no more than 30kgs and may not exceed 28″ x 22″ x 14″ in size. The maximum storage period is one (1) day (one (1) week for Tune Hotel KLIA2).

Should your luggage or item remain unclaimed upon expiry of the maximum storage period allowed, Tune Hotels/the Hotel reserves the absolute right and discretion to either continue storing the luggage (luggage storage charges shall continue to apply and you shall be liable for such charges) or to dispose of the luggage or item without any liability to you.

You use the Hotel luggage storage facilities at your own risk. Tune Hotels will not be responsible for loss of or damage to the luggage, the contents therein or your personal belongings (including any valuables, even if we have been advised) during storage or during the disposal process however caused and you hereby release Tune Hotels from any liability in respect thereof.

DAMAGE

You are liable for any damage howsoever caused to the allocated room(s) or to the Hotel premises or property caused by you or any persons in your party (whether or not staying at the Hotel) during your stay. Tune Hotels reserves the right to retain your credit card and/or debit card details and charge or debit such amounts as it shall in its sole discretion deem fit on the said card(s) to compensate or make good the loss, damage, costs or expenses incurred or suffered by Tune Hotels as a result of the aforesaid. Regardless, Tune Hotels further reserves the right to commence legal proceedings against you without notice.

RIGHT TO REFUSE ACCOMMODATION

Tune Hotels reserves the right to refuse accommodation to you or any person(s) without any notice and terminate any booking without being liable for any refund or compensation for the following reasons:

  • the booking has been paid through fraudulent means
  • the booking has been altered by anyone other than Tune Hotels or Tune Hotels’ authorised agent or has been tampered with or the Booking Confirmation has been defaced (in which case Tune Hotels reserves the right to retain such booking documentation)
  • the person checking in is not or cannot prove that he/she is the person named in the Booking Confirmation
  • as permitted under the provisions of these Terms and Conditions

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Tune Hotels is responsible for providing the room(s) stated in the Booking Confirmation(s) and according to these Terms and Conditions. We do not accept any liability for failure to provide the services contracted or any of them due to circumstances beyond our control.

To the extent permitted by law, Tune Hotels do not accept any liability arising out of any occurrences beyond its control including but not limited to acts of terrorism, acts of God, flood, war, strikes, riot, theft, delay, cancellation, civil disaster, government regulations or changes in itinerary or schedule (collectively, “Force Majeure”).

Without affecting any statutory consumer rights or other laws that cannot be lawfully excluded or limited, Tune Hotels will not be liable for loss of any kind whatsoever arising out of, caused by, attributable to or resulting from your booking, use of the Tune Hotels Website or stay at the relevant Hotel even if caused or contributed to by Tune Hotel’s negligence, wrongful act / omission or breach of these terms and conditions or breach of duty or otherwise.

All activities have inherent risks to health and safety and Tune Hotels will not be responsible for any eventualities related to any activities or services booked through the Tune Hotels Website or during your stay at a Hotel.

Tune Hotels will not be responsible for any loss or damage of property left in Guest’s room and/or the Hotel property at all times. Guests are advised to obtain insurance to cover curtailment, and loss of luggage, personal effects, damages, personal injury and money/valuable belongings.

NOTWITHSTANDING ANY CONTRARY PROVISION HEREIN, IN NO EVENT SHALL TUNE HOTELS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE AFFILIATES, AGENTS, REPRESENTATIVES OR LICENSORS BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR INJURY OR ANY DAMAGES, EITHER DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR OTHERWISE (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LOST PROFITS OR LOST SAVINGS) RESULTING FROM OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED TO THE SITE OR THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS, EVEN IF YOU HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION

You may visit this Site without revealing any personal information about yourself. However, in order to provide you with the requested information or other services e.g. booking, you may need to provide us with your personal information. Your privacy and trust are important to us. This Privacy Policy is served to inform you of the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your information.

This Site only collects personally identifiable information with your knowledge and express consent. You are entitled not to submit your personally identifiable information or to decide what communications you want to receive from us. However, incomplete information may affect or prevent the processing of certain transactions.

Tune Hotels will retain all personal information you provide during booking. By making a booking with us or using the Website, you consent to our use and/or disclosure of your personal details to our franchisees, branches, related corporations, associates, subsidiaries, affiliates, assignees, proposed assignees, agents, commercial partners, service providers and/or any other parties engaged by us to enable or assist us in the provision of services or to exercise or enforce our rights hereunder and/or any other party as Tune Hotels may, in our sole and absolute discretion, deem necessary for the following purposes:

  • to process your booking and for other administrative purposes
  • to provide you customer support and services
  • to send you information on products and services, and special or promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires. You may unsubscribe from these at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” on the relevant email communications.

We may also be legally obliged to disclose, and you irrevocably consent to our disclosing, your personal information to government and enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies and public authorities or as may be required by law. This may involve sending your personal information between different countries.

We will use our best endeavours to use your personal information in the manner stated herein and will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your prior written consent.

Please be reminded to regularly review and update your personal identifiable information. You can review, update and/or correct your information by contacting our customer service officer and requesting an access form. Likewise enquiries and complaints may be lodged with us. Please note that in an effort to prevent the unauthorised disclosure of your personal identifiable information, you may be asked to provide proof of identity or other authentication materials together with the completed access request form.

We use commercially reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information we collect from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, due to the pace of development of internet technology and other factors beyond our control, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our server will be free from unauthorised access by third parties.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means or from other sources. Your use of this Site constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the terms thereof and your consent to any action we take with respect to your personal information. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this version. You are encouraged to review this page from time to time. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes an acceptance to those changes.

Please refer to our Privacy Policy, for full data privacy and data protection terms, which forms part of these Terms and Conditions.

Cookies

Tune Hotels uses cookies in our webpages to:

  • maintain your session and required details when you browse the Tune Hotels Website, during account registration and during the booking process (session cookie)
  • collect website usage data for statistical/analytics purposes (analytics cookie)
  • direct you to the correct landing page based on your geo-location (geo-targeting cookie)

You may instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites that you visit. Tune Hotels Website will not function properly if cookie setting is disabled.

COPYRIGHT & TRADE MARKS

The Tune Hotels Website including the booking and other applications, text, graphics, designs, audio and video clips, hotel and destination information and all other content thereon are the exclusive properties of Tune Hotels and/or its content suppliers.

You may use the Tune Hotels Website and its content solely for personal, non-commercial and private use subject always to applicable copyright laws.

All trademarks, trade names, service marks and all other marks, whether registered or unregistered, on the Tune Hotels Website are owned by or licensed to Tune Hotels and their respective owners and may not be used, reproduced or modified without the prior written approval of Tune Hotels.

INDEMNITY

You hereby irrevocably agree to indemnify and keep us indemnified against all liabilities, claims, losses and expenses, including any legal fees that may be incurred by us in connection with or arising from (1) your use or misuse of this Site and the services provided herein; or (2) your breach of these terms and conditions howsoever occasioned; or (3) any intellectual property right or proprietary right infringement claim made by a third party against us in connection with your use of this Site.

DISCLAIMER

The Tune Hotels Website, the services provided and all content thereon are supplied “as is” and “as available”. Tune Hotels provides no guarantee, representations or warranties of any kind, either express or implied, regarding the website and content. You are solely responsible for your use thereof.

While we will make every effort to ensure that the information on the Tune Hotels Website is accurate and published in good faith. Without affecting any statutory consumer rights that cannot be lawfully excluded or limited, Tune Hotels does not warrant or represent the accuracy of the information displayed and disclaims to the maximum extent permitted by law all warranties expressed or implied by statute, custom or usage.

Tune Hotels will not be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, punitive losses or damage (including without limitation loss of revenue, loss of goodwill, loss of reputation and loss of, or damage to data), arising out of the Tune Hotels Website or the use thereof or any services purchased from the Tune Hotels Website, or any errors, inaccuracies or omissions in the services or content provided howsoever caused.

The various linked sites on the Tune Hotels Website allows for further link-up and interaction between Guests and the said sites for promotions and other interactive mediums. The inclusion of all website links on our Tune Hotels Website does not imply endorsement by Tune Hotels of such linked sites, or any association with their operations. These sites are outside the control of Tune Hotels. We will not be responsible for the content on the linked sites or your use thereof.

GOVERNING LAWS

Any disputes arising out of or related to the Site or these terms & conditions or your contract with Tune Hotels shall be handled individually without any class action and is governed by the laws of the country where the Hotel you booked your stay with is located and any disputes shall be settled in the courts of that country.

All other matters concerning or relating to the Tune Hotels Website shall be governed by the laws of Malaysia and the Malaysian courts shall have jurisdiction therein.

CHANGES TO THE THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS

Tune Hotels reserves the right to cancel, amend or vary the arrangements and content featured on the Tune Hotels Website and/or change, amend, vary or add to these Terms and Conditions at any time without prior notice.  Your continued use of the Website will constitute your acceptance of any such cancellation, amendment, or variation.

CONFLICT BETWEEN ENGLISH TEXT AND OTHER LANGUAGE TEXT

If there is any conflict or discrepancy between the English text of these Terms and Conditions and any translation thereof into any other language, the English text shall prevail.